CV Rebekah Wild

Rebekah Wild

CV 1987 - 2016

www.wildtheatre.net

 

Contact details: wildtheatre@mac.com     0043(0)69910575186

 

Wild Theatre Productions:

Director/designer/producer/performer/maker

 

DIe Seiltänzerin - puppetry for children based on a true story, with Nenè Lazaric, 2015

Pinned - intimate object theatre piece - Suspense Festival (London 2013); dreizurdritten, HUT etc (Vienna, 2013-15)

Hag – object theatre/immersive, site specific theatre - Vienna June 2012

Stonebelly - solo object theatre work: dreizurdritten, Vienna September 2011; SUSPENSE Festival London 2011; Crossroads Festival (Belgium 2012) Incanti Festival (Italy 2012)

Fishing for Shadows Mistelbach Festival (Austria 2012), Theatre im Hof, Bolzano (Italy 2012) Wolfsburg Figurentheatrefest (Germany 2011), Wienwirbel (Wien 2011) Greenwich and Docklands Int Festival, Little Angel Theatre, Into the Woods, Penrith International Festival, Fusion 2010, (UK 2010) Pannopticum (Austria 2010) Internationales Figurentheater Festival Erlangen (Germany, 2009), Bornholm Dukketfestival (Denmark, 2009, 2013) Driftwood and Sand Festival  (NZ, 2006), Fox River Festival (NZ, 2006), Art on the Beach (NZ, 2008).

Timun Emas with I Kadek Budi Setiawan, Bali International Arts Festival (Indonesia, 2008)

The Selkie Bride - Little Angel Theatre 50th Anniversary Season London 2011; Capital E National Arts Festival

(NZ 2007) (restaging/production/performing)

Baba Yaga - Internet performance, New Zealand Film Archive 07/07/07 and 12/12/12  (with Vicki Smith)

 

                                                Puppet designer/maker  and puppetry coach

 

Theatre Der Jugend Die Automatische Prinzessin (dir Henry Mason) 2016, Ramayana (dir Henry Mason) 2015

                                Unendliche Geschichte Teil 1 und 2  (dir Henry Mason) 2013/14

Staatsoper Wien Fatima oder von den Mutigen Kindern (dir Henry Mason) 2015/6 Horse and cow puppets (with Ewan          
                             Hunter, Julia Jeulin and Peter Tauber

Volksoper Wien Der Zauberer von Oz  (2014) 'Toto' puppet

Spinning Mountain (with I Kadek Buti Setiawan) Capital E National Children’s Theatre, 2007

Don Chisciotte   Musikwerkstatt Wien (dir. Nicola Raab)

 

Puppet designer/maker:

 

Little Angel Theatre/Royal Shakespeare Co. shadow figures for The Tempest (2010/11)

Apfelbaum Theatre, Karnival des Tieres (Vienna, 2010-14))  Frosch König (Vienna 2003);

Capital E National Theatre for Children, Hinepau, (2004, 2006, 2008) REM Zone (2005);

Ake Ake, Our Secret Garden (2005) Operation of the Sun (2006);

Nina Nawalowalo/The Conch, work in progress (2005); Turtle puppet (Vula 2006)

 

Puppet maker

UCL Qatar/ Museum of Islaamic Art Qatar: Falcon (2013) and Monkey (2014)

Light Theatre Jack and the Beanstalk (Dir Sarah Wright) 2014 with Lyndie Wright

The Young Vic A Season in the Congo (dir Joe Wright) 2013 with Lyndie Wright

The Opera Group and Opera North The Firework-Maker’s Daughter (2013) with Julia Jeulin

Lyndie Wright:  Plague Masks (Charles II  BBC 2003); Rats: (Sadlers Wells Theatre 1999);

Sarah Wright; Burning marionette:  Medea, Queens Theatre (2001), Silent Tide (2006)

TheatreRites: Salt, Ruhrtriennale (2008)

Walt Disney Theatrical, The Lion King, maintenance & making (London 1999-03).

PW Productions Peter Pan (2009)

Loonesco (NZ) 2007

Little Angel Theatre (London, 1998-2014)

 

Assisstant Director/Stage manager: 'Jabberwocky'  2014, Bluebeard, (dir. Henk Schut).1999

Puppetmaker:LAT/Kneehigh Theatre for A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings (2011)

Puppetmaker: LAT/Royal Shakespeare Co. shadow figures for The Tempest (2010/11)

Petrushka (2009 - 2010) Puppet and prop maker, set builder, devisor, puppeteer.

Puppeteer and devisor: Cinderella (2007/8), Little Cinders (2007/8) Jabberwocky (2004), Stuff and Nonsense (2004); The Selkie Bride (1998,2001); Bluebeard (1997).

Puppeteer: Tsar Saltan (1999, 2000); Cupid and Psyche. (2000), Petrushka film for Wimbledon Festival (2012)

Puppet-, set- and prop-making assistant: 'Macbeth' 2013, The Giraffe the Pelly and Me (2009) Alice in Wonderland (2010) The Secret Garden (1998); Tsar Saltan,(1999); Cupid and Psyche (2000) Cinderella (2007/8)

Co-designer: With Lyndie Wright (Dreamworks3, 2000) and  Spa  (2002)

 

 

Puppeteer

Philemon and Baucis 2009 Haydns Welt Festival,  Potsdam (dir Christopher Leith)

Shockheaded Peter - 2 West End seasons Piccadilly Theatre, Albery Theatre (2001/2); New York season (Off-                                                Broadway 2005); Vienna Festival (2001); USA national tours (2000, 2003).

Movingstage Marionette Theatre Captain Grimey Millennium Dome; Puppet Barge, (2000/1).

PUF Int Theatre Festival: Performer for Silo Theatre (Holland) Planetarium Silo, Croatia 2001

New Zealand Puppet Theatre: Puppet Power, Billy Fire Blues, Kawau Connection (1989/90).

Kids Up the Road NZ tour, 1987

 

Puppeteer/devisor/puppet maker/props and set:

 

The Conch 'Masi' New Zealand International Arts Festival 2012

Batzdorfer Barockfestspiele Eines Schatten Traum (2011) With Johanna Ballhausen

Sarah Wright Silent Tide (Berlin 2006; PUF Festival Croatia 2007; London International Mime Festival 2008)

Jade Theatre Company Cake (2003, 2005) UK Tours,

Middle East Broadcasting Centre Children’s TV show with Sue Dacre

Edinburgh Puppet Company, Two By Two, (1999 UK/Ireland tour).

Cap and Bells Theatre Speechless, (dir. Violet Philpott 1997);

New Zealand Puppet Theatre: The Greatest Little Show On Earth (1990);

Waderbirds  marae/community theatre (1993)

Pantheatre Poneke: Labyrinth (1990) community theatre, Dancing The Lagoon (1997).

 

                                   

Co- director

Out of Hand Productions with Anne Forbes, ‘The Miss Muffet Show’  (1991/2).

‘Don’t Look Down’  with Tony Wolf Contortion, (also producer, performer, 1996/7).

Handmade Adventure with Matt  Burgess, community/site specific theatre (1991)

 

Various

 

Robodock Festival, Stage manager, theatre stage, Amsterdam (2002)

Vienna International Festival: design assistant: installation of site specific show Shopworks (2003); Company manager/props/followspot Kinder von Rios (2008) Set assistant Dating Cafe (2011)

Klangbogen Opera Festival: stagehand, props (Vienna 2003)     

Toi Whakaari/New Zealand Drama School puppetry/shadow theatre tutor (2006)

REAP , OCSAR etc. (New Zealand) : workshops in puppet making and performing

CPIT, workshops in Animating the Inanimate (2007, 2008)

 

                                    Exhibitions:

Wild Creations, Lopdel House, Auckland NZ (2007) -group

Puppet Power 2007, Calgary, Canada (2007) - group

From Puppets to Pixels  New Zealand Film Archive (2007)

 

                                    Awards/residencies

'Fresh Wind' awarded to the Silent Tide company: PUF International Theatre Festival 2007

Wild Creations Residency Department of Conservation/ Creative New Zealand 2004

BMTP Guild Annual award for Services to Puppetry 2004

Olivier Award - Best Entertainment West End 2002, as Ensemble member of Shockheaded Peter.

Culture and Environment Award, Wet West Photo Festival, 2007

 

                                                Qualifications:

Bachelor of Arts Degree,  Victoria University of Wellington, 1996

 

                                                Training summary

Film in Theatre Summer School with Forkbeard Fantasy (2008)

Balinese Shadow Puppets with I Kadek Budi Setiawan (Bali, 2006)

Marionette carving course with John Roberts of Puppetcraft (UK). (1998, 2000)

Marionette master class with Quanzho theatre (China). (2000)

Impro/process work with Arlene Audergon (USA), Phelim Mcdermot (UK) (2000)

Devising Theatre - workshop series Little Angel Theatre (1989)

Object Theatre - (observer/recorder) Phillipe Genty (Fr) (1990)

Stage and Puppet design - Peter Matasek (Czech) (1990)

Alchemical Theatre/Object theatre/Voice work  - Bert van Dijk (ND/NZ)(1989-96)

©Rebekah Wild 2015